News About P3G Gallery P3G Forums Members Problems
  • Dec. 19, 2008 - First ACSL contest
  • Dec. 5-8, 2008 - USACO December
  • Nov. 29, 2008 - SPOJ High School Round 2 ends.
  • Nov. 20, 2008 - DWITE High School Round 2
  • Oct. 25, 2008 - SPOJ High School Round 1 ends.
  • Oct. 23, 2008 - DWITE High School Round 1
  • Oct. 15, 2008 - All PEG members should return. Bring your homework...
  • Sep. 17, 2008 - First PEG meeting!

For Printable Version Click Here

PEG’s ACHIEVEMENTS

PROGRAMMING ENRICHMENT GROUP:

ACHIEVEMENTS

 

2007-2008

     August

             International

                   International Olympiad in Informatics, Cairo, Egypt

                   Hanson Wang wins gold medal

      

     June

             National

                    Canadian Computing Competition – finals

                        Hanson Wang – gold medal; Hanson will represent Canada at the IOI

                        Brian Bi, Guru Guruganesh, Jacob Plachta – silver medal

                        David Teng, Colman Ing – bronze medal 

 

     May 

             International

                    American Computer Science League, Houston, Texas

                      Woburn intermediate team finished 1st

senior and junior teams finished 3rd

                  individual perfect score: Brian Bi

             Provincial

                    ECOO Final Stage

                      Woburn team (Guru Guruganesh, Hanson Wang, Conan Huang and Ray Yau)  finished 1s

 

 

             April

             International

                    USACO - US OPEN

                        Hanson Wang 9th in Gold Division

David Teng 3rd and Jacob Plachta 7th in Silver Division

Colman Ing 3rd in Bronze Division

 

             Provincial

                    ECOO Regional Competition

                    Woburn 1 (Hanson, Guru, Conan, and Ray) – finished 1st

                    Woburn 2 (Jacob, David, Colman, and Harun – finished 2nd

 

 

             March

             International

                    TOPCODER finals, Purdue University, Indiana

Guru and Hanson won the invitation

                       Hanson Wang – 12th                                    

                        

International

                    USACO

                   

Highest scores in

Gold Division – Guru Gurganesh

Silver Division – Jacob Plachta

Bronze Division

Harun Mustafa and Lucia Li – perfect scores, both will move to the Silver Division 

 

 

February                               

            International

                    USACO

                   

Highest scores in

Gold Division – Hanson Wang (11th)

Silver Division

Brian Bi – perfect score, will move to the Gold Division

Bronze Division – Kevin Singh

 

             National

                    Canadian Computing Competition

                      Senior Division

Four perfect scores (tied for 1st in Canada):

                        Hanson Wang , Guru Guruganesh, Brian Bi, and Jacob Plachta

                     

All of the above students together with David Teng and Colman Ing will attend 2nd stage

 

Provincial

                    DWITE

Hanson 1st

Team: Byakuei (David, Colman, Kevin and Ray) 11th

 

              DWITE: the contest concluded. Final standings:

Hanson finished 1st in the province

Byakuei finished 4th

       

             January            

             International

                    USACO

                   Highest scores in

Gold Division – Hanson Wang

Silver Division - Brian Bi (13th )

Bronze Division

Toby Li – perfect score, will move to the Silver Division

 

Provincial

                    DWITE

Hanson 7th

Team: Byakuei (David, Colman, Kevin and Ray) 9th

 

 

             December                             

             International

                    USACO

                   Highest scores in

Gold Division – Hanson Wang

Silver Division - Brian Bi

Bronze Division – Kevin Singh

Provincial

                    DWITE

Jacob (competing alone) 1st

Hanson 2nd

Team: Byakuei (David, Colman, Kevin and Ray) 5th

 

 

             November                             

             International

                    USACO

                   Highest scores in

Gold Division – Guru Guruganesh

Silver Division - Brian Bi

Bronze Division – Toby Li

 

Provincial

                    DWITE

Guru competing alone 1st

Team: Byakuei (David, Colman, Kevin and Ray) 3rd

Hanson (competing alone) 5th

 

             October 

Provincial

                    DWITE

                      Team: Beat Guru #1 (Hanson, Jacob and Toby) 1st

Guru competing alone 5th

 

 

2006-2007

     August
             International
                   International Olympiad in Informatics, Zagreb, Croatia
                   Guru Guruganesh
       
     June
             National
                    Canadian Computing Competition – finals

                         Guru Guruganesh – gold medal; Guru will represent Canada at the IOI

                         Hanson Wang – silver medal

                         Jacob Plachta – bronze medal

 
     May  
             International
                    American Computer Science League, Houston, Texas
                      Woburn intermediate and senior team finished 1st

                      individual perfect scores: Hanson, Jacob, David, Roger, Duluxan

 

             International
                    TOPCODER finals, Purdue University, Indiana
                       Guru Guruganesh – 7th in the individual contest                                    
                         Woburn team: Hanson, Jacob and David Teng 7th in the team contest

 

             Provincial
                    ECOO Final Stage
                      Woburn team (Guru Guruganesh, Hanson Wang, Jacob Plachta and Kshitij Mehta)               
                     finished 1st

 

             April
             International
                    USACO - US OPEN

                         Brian Bi – the highest score among Canadian participants in the Silver Division

 

             Provincial
                    ECOO Regional Competition
                     Woburn 1 – finished 1st
                      Both Woburn teams advance to the finals
 
             February                                
             International
                    USACO 
                    Jacob Plachta 7th and Hanson Wang 9th in the Silver Division, 
                    both invited to move to the Gold Division
 
             National
                    Canadian Computing Competition
                      Senior Division
                        Hanson Wang - perfect score, 1st in Canada
                          three Woburn students invited to the second stage:
                          Guru Guruganesh, Hanson Wang, and Jacob Plachta
                      Junior Division
                          Kshitij Mehta – perfect score
                      
             January             
             International
                     USACO 
                    Hanson Wang 11th in the Bronze Division, 
                    invited to move to the Silver Division
 
             December                              
             International
                    USACO 
                    Hanson Wang perfect score and 1st  in the Bronze Division, 
                    Jacob Plachta – highest score among Canadian participants in the Silver Division
 
             November                              
             International
                    USACO 
                    Guru Gurugansh – highest score among Canadian participants in the Gold Division
                    Jacob Plachta – highest score among Canadian participants in the Silver Division
                    Hanson Wang - highest score among Canadian participants in the Bronze Division

 

 

2005-2006

    May  
             International
                    American Computer Science League, Cincinnati, OH
                      Woburn intermediate team finished 3rd
                      Woburn senior team finished 5th

 

             National
                    Canadian Computing Competition – finals

                         Woburn wins two bronze medals (Guru Guruganesh and Ying Meng)

 

             April
             International
                    USACO - US OPEN
                      Guru Guruganesh finished 9th in the gold division

                      Jacob Plachta ranked 18th in the silver division

 

             Provincial
                    ECOO Regional Competition
                      Both Woburn teams advance to the finals
 
            February                                
             National
                    Canadian Computing Competition
                      Senior Division
                          two Woburn students invited to the second stage:
                          Guru Guruganesh, and Ying Meng
                      Junior Division
                          Jacob Plachta (grade 8) – perfect score, 1st in Canada
                      
             
            January, February, and March
             International
                    USACO – Guru Guruganesh scores consistently high in silver division 
                   and moves to the gold one
 
            September – February
             Provincial 

   DWITE on-line – Woburn teams are always among top participants

 

 

2004-2005

 

             May  
            International
                   American Computer Science League, Chicago, IL
                      Woburn junior team finished 3rd
                      Woburn senior team finished 5th
                      (both teams were first in the qualifying rounds)
                      Eight students earn individual perfect scores
 
             National
                   Canadian Computing Competition – finals

                         Woburn wins two silver (Guru Guruganesh and Elaine Wong)

                         and two bronze medals (Ying Meng and Shayak Dutta)                    
 
             Provincial
                   ECOO Final Stage
                      Woburn 1 finished 3rd
                      Woburn 2 (all-female team) finished 5th
 
 
             April
             International
                   USACO - US OPEN
                      Elaine Wong ranked 41st in the gold division
                      Jacob Plachta ranked 6th in the silver division                     
      
             Provincial
                   ECOO Regional Competition
                      Both Woburn teams advance to the finals
 
             March
             International
                   USACO – all Woburn students in gold and silver divisions earn high scores
 
            Provincial
                   Toronto East Programming League
                      Both Woburn teams advance to the regional level
 
             February
            International
                   USACO – Guru Guruganesh earns a high score
 
            National
                   Canadian Computing Competition
                      Senior Division
                          four Woburn students invited to the second stage:
                          Guru Guruganesh, Elaine Wong, Ying Meng, Shayak Dutta
                      Junior Division
                          Jacob Plachta (grade 7) – perfect score, 1st in Canada
                     
             January
            International
                   USACO – Shayak Dutta qualifies to the silver division
 
             November
            International

                   USACO

                         Guru Guruganesh ranked 26th in the silver division

 

             October
            International
                   USACO – Elaine Wong qualifies to the gold division
                             Guru Guruganesh, Chris Sharp, Ying Meng and Jacob Plachta qualify to
                            the silver division

 

             September – February
             Provincial 

   STA on-line – Woburn teams are always among top participants

 

 

2003-2004

       
             May  
            International
                   American Computer Science League
                      Chicago, IL
                      Woburn junior team finished 3rd
 
            Provincial
                   ECOO Final Stage
                      Woburn team finished 7th in the province
 
             April
             International
                   USACO - US OPEN
                      Alex Choong places 35th in Green Division
                      Elaine Wong 2nd in Orange Division
                      Jacob Plachta  (grade 6) - 1st in Blue Division                    
                   
             Provincial 
                   ECOO Regional Competition
                      Woburn team finishes 3rd and advances to the final stage
 
             March
            Provincial 
                   Toronto East Programming League
                      Both Woburn teams advance to the regional level
 
             February
            International
                   USACO
                      Jacob Plachta (grade 6) - 11th in Blue Division
 
             January
            International
                   USACO - Thuwaragan Sritharan 4th in Orange Division
                      High scores in Blue Division: Chris Sharp, Jacob Plachta, Derek Ho
 
             September – February
     Provincial

STA on-line and USACO competitions– Woburn teams are always among top participants

 

      2002-2003

 

             June   

             National

   Canadian Computing Competition

                      Final stage: Sean Henderson gold medal

                      Sean will represent Canada at the IOI

     

             May 

            Provincial

                   ECOO Final Stage

                         Woburn team finished 4th in the province

 

             April  

             Provincial

   ECOO Regional Competition

                         Woburn team advances to the final stage

 

            March

             Provincial

                   Toronto East Programming League

                         Woburn teams 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

 

            February

             National

                   Canadian Computing Competition

                         Sean Henderson wins an invitation to the second stage

                         Jacob Plachta, our fifth grader, 7th in Canada in the junior division

 

            September – February
             Provincial

                   STA on-line competitions – Woburn teams are always among top participants

 

2001-2002

 

      August 18 - 25

                   International Olympiad in Informatics

      Yong-In, Korea

                      two Woburn students on a 4-member Canadian team:

                         David Zhang and Jason Thean

                      Dave wins a silver medal

 

      June

      National

            Canadian Computing Competition

                   Final stage

                   Gold medals:

                      David Zhang (1st), Jason Thean (2nd) , Sujeevan Rajayogam (tied for 4th)

                   Silver medals: Sean Henderson(7th), Anthony Xu (8th)

 

      May

      International

            American Computer Science League, Montreal

                      FIRST in both, the Senior and Intermediate Divisions

 

            Woburn Challenge Competition

                   Woburn 1st in Suicidal and Senior

                   Woburn 4th in Intermediate

 

      International Internet Problem Solving Contest

            Two teams in top 10 in the world

 

      Provincial

             ECOO Final Stage

                   Woburn teams 1st and 4th in the province

 

      April

      International

            US Open Olympiad

                      David Zhang in top 10

                      15 participants in the competition

 

      Provincial

             ECOO Regional Competition

                   Woburn teams 1st and 2nd

 

      March

  Provincial

            Toronto East Programming League

                   Woburn teams 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

 

      February

      International

             USACO – US Olympiad

February Contest – Green Division

                   Dave Zhang 2nd in the world

 

      January

             International

USACO – US Olympiad

Winter Contest – Green Division

                   Dave Zhang 3rd in the world

 

      November

             International

USACO – US Olympiad

Fall Contest – Orange Division

                   Michael Wong 1st in the world

 

2000-2001

 

      July 14 – 21

            International Olympiad in Informatics

                   Tampere, Finland

                      David Zhang – gold medal, 8th in the world

 

      May

             International

                   American Computer Science League

                      Miami, Florida

                      Woburn teams 1st in the Intermediate Division,

                      3rd in the Senior Division

 

    Provincial

                   ECOO Provincial competition

                   Woburn 1st and 2nd in the province

 

            Woburn Challenge competition

                   Woburn team won the suicidal division

 

      April

  Provincial

             ECOO Regional Competition

                   Woburn teams 1st and 2nd

 

      International

             USACO – US Olympiad

                   David Zhang 10th in the world

 

      March

  Provincial

            Toronto East Programming League

                   Woburn teams 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

 

      February

  National

              Canadian Computing Competition

                   David Zhang 1st, Mike Huang 6th

                   25 students made the honor roll

 

      January

      International                  

             USA Computing Olympiad – Winter Open Tournament

David Zhang finished 13 in the world; first in the world in his age category

 

1999-2000

 

      September 23 - 30,

            International Olympiad in Informatics, China

David Pritchard won gold medal for the Canadian team, and finished second in the world with a score of 690 of 700 points

 

      May

      International

              American Computer Science League, Texas, May 2000

                   Invited to participate in this international competition

      Senior team placed 3rd, with a score of 115 (he highest ever achieved by a Canadian                       team));  Intermediate team finished 5th

      5 students got perfect score individually

 

  National

             final stage of the Canadian Computing Competition

                   David Pritchard – gold medal; Zaid Mian – silver medal;

   Michael Huang – bronze medal; David to represent Canada at the International Olympiad in Informatics in China

 

  Provincial

             ECOO Provincial Programming Competition,

                   Woburn teams 2nd and 3rd

 

      April

  Provincial

             ECOO Regional Programming Competition,

                   Woburn teams 1st and 2nd

 

      International

             USA Computing Olympiad

                   for the first time Woburn students wrote the American Olympiad;

   3 Woburn students in the top 20%; David Zhang second in the world in his age                category

 

      March

  Provincial

             East-Toronto Programming League, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

 

      February

      National
             Canadian Computing Competition – National Olympiad in Computer Science

3 Woburn students invited to the Final Stage of the competition to compete among 19 top students from Canada: Zaid Mian, David Pritchard, and Michael Huang; Xin Zhang and Rachel Chang won an Honourable Mention; 17 Woburn students on the CCC Honor Roll

 

      December

                   Woburn Challenge Programming Competition

                      Intermediate Division – Woburn teams first and third

                      Senior Division – Woburn team first

      Suicidal Division  (against graduate students and ACM teams) – Woburn team                                              second

 

      October

                   International Olympiad in Informatics,  Turkey

      David Pritchard  won silver medal for the Canadian team

 

 

1998-1999

 

      May

      International

              American Computer Science League, Virginia, May 1999

                   Invited to participate in this international competition

                   Intermediate and Senior teams placed 4th

   David Pritchard and Zaid Mian got perfect score individually

     

Fourth annual Woburn Challenge competition

Woburn team placed first against 28 teams from high schools and  universities from across Ontario; the members of the winning team found summer employment at IBM as programmers

       

      Provincial
             Final stage of the ECOO Programming Competition

Woburn team wins the Ontario championship

      April  

      National
             Final stage of the Canadian Computing Competition

3 Woburn students invited among the 19 top students from Canada

David Pritchard – 1st  – won a gold medal;

Andrew Thomas and Satrukaan Sivagnanasuntharam – both won silver medals;

David Pritchard invited to represent Canada with 3 other Canadians at the International Olympiad in Informatics in Turkey later this year

       

      Provincial
             Regionals of the ECOO Programming Competition

Woburn team places first

     

      Provincial
             Scarborough Programming League

Woburn team places 1st, and the unofficial team 2nd 

 

      March

      National
             Canadian Computing Competition – National Olympiad in Computer Science

3 Woburn students invited to the Final Stage of the competition to compete among 19 top students from Canada; Sean Lie won an Honourable Mention; 15 Woburn students on the CCC Honor Roll

 

      September

            International Olympiad in Informatics,  Portugal

David Pritchard  won silver medal and Neil Girdhar won bronze medal for the Canadian team

 

 

1997-1998

 

      May

      International

              American Computer Science League, North Carolina

                   Invited to participate in this international competition

      Neil Girdhar and David Pritchard got perfect score individually

      Senior team won the theoretical part

      Senior team got the highest score ever achieved by the Canadian team

      and finished 4th overall

 

      National
             Final stage of the Canadian Computing Competition

4 Woburn students invited among the 17 top students from Canada

Neil Girdhar – 1st, David Pritchard – 1st  – both won gold medals;

Zaid Mian – silver medal; Andrew Thomas – bronze medal; Neil Girdhar and David Pritchard invited to represent Canada with 2 other Canadians at the International Olympiad in Informatics in Portugal later this year

 

      April  

      Provincial
             Final stage of the ECOO Programming Competition

Woburn team wins the Ontario championship

 

Regionals of the ECOO Programming Competition

Woburn teams place first and second

 

      March

      Provincial
             Scarborough Programming League

Woburn teams place 1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

      National
             Canadian Computing Competition – National Olympiad in Computer Science

Neil Girdhar and David Pritchard got a perfect score

4 Woburn students invited to the Final Stage of the competition to compete among 17 top students from Canada

 

      December

Third annual Woburn Challenge competition

Woburn team placed second against 7 high schools and 4 universities

 

      November 30 - December 7

      International

Neil Girdhar, who represented Canada along with 3 other Canadian students, won a bronze medal in the International Olympiad in Informatics in South Africa

 

1996-1997

      June

  National

              Final stage of the Canadian Computing Competition

Neil Girdhar invited among 17 top students from Canada; won the gold medal

 

      May

      International

             Woburn team placed 1st in the American Computer Science League; the first  ever                                    championship of the Canadian team in the ACSL

 

      March

      Provincial
             Woburn team - a champion in the Scarborough Programming League

 

      National

Canadian Computing Competition, 1 Woburn student advanced to the

Final Stage of the competition to compete among 17 top students from

Canada

 

      December

second annual Woburn Challenge competition, Woburn teams placed second in the competition against 2 high schools and 2 universities

 

1995- 1996

      May

      International

                   Woburn team placed 2nd in the American Computer Science League

 

      March

      Provincial

Woburn team - a champion in the Scarborough Programming League

 

      National
             Canadian Computing Competition, 2 Woburn students advanced to the 

Final Stage of the competition to compete among 17 top students from

Canada

 

      December

first annual Woburn Challenge competition, Woburn team won over the teams from the University of Toronto

 

1994/95

      May

      International

Woburn team placed 3rd in the American Computer Science League

 

 

1993 - 1994

     

      May

      International

Woburn team placed 3rd in the American Computer Science League

 

      Provincial

Woburn team finished 5th in the provincial ECOO programming competition

 

      April

      Provincial

Woburn team finished 2nd in the regional ECOO competition

 

 


Goal: $6000
Donations: $2579

Donors will be given credit!

Send your cheques to: Woburn Collegiate Institute 2222 Ellesmere Road Scarborough, ON, M1G 3M3
Phone: 416-396-4575 Subject line: "PEG" or leave with a note for PEG.
A full tax receipt will be provided for the contribution to the team.
Top Coder
USACO
DWITE
ACSL
CCC
ECOO
Woburn CI
IPSC